UK and EU users: international transfer of your personal data

1. the UK and EU users: international transfer of your personal data

  1. 1.1 When we process your personal data within SindhiEditor, we will do so in countries in which we have offices (United States, India, Australia, Japan, Brazil, Mexico, Canada). We have put into place intra-group controls (including the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) to ensure that your rights continue to be protected.
  2. 1.2 Third parties with whom we share your data may be based outside the EEA and their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy links for such third parties in our consent management platform.
  3. 1.3 Our agreements with those third parties include Commission-approved standard contractual clauses and otherwise make clear the standards we expect of them in order to safeguard your information and your legal rights.

2. Retaining your personal data

  1. 2.1 We keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected.
  2. 2.2 When we decide how long we will keep your information we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, why we need it, and any relevant legal requirements (such as legal retention and destruction periods).
  3. 3.3 We may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.

3. Third-Party Sites

  1. 3.1 Our sites and apps may include links to third-party sites, apps, and social media platforms (“Third-Party Sites”). Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not endorse or control Third-Party Sites, each of which may be governed by its own terms of service and privacy policy and we encourage you to read their privacy policies and terms so that you understand how they process information about you. You are solely responsible for all liability for any damages or other harm, whether to you or third parties, resulting from your use of Third-Party Sites. Please take all protections necessary to protect yourself when accessing Third-Party Sites, particularly when downloading or purchasing anything therefrom.
  2. 3.2 The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. We also use the analytics tools provided by the social media platforms to help us to understand how people interact with our social media presence, to identify trends, and carry out joint promotional activities with those platforms. For example, sometimes we agree with a social media platform that we will jointly promote certain content.

We also use the analytics tools provided by the social media platforms to help us to understand how people interact with our social media presence, to identify trends and to carry out joint promotional activities with those platforms. For example, sometimes we agree with a social media platform that we will jointly promote certain content.

We receive aggregated statistical information from social media platforms about the performance of our posts and promoted content, such as numbers of views and kinds of viewers. This data is aggregated and anonymized by the social media platform prior to being made available to us.

We also use the paid advertising and paid content tools provided by the social media platforms to help us carry out advertising campaigns for our ad partners and to promote our content on the social media platforms. For example, we use the “Promoted Pins” tool on Pinterest to promote editorial or paid content to visitors to Pinterest. Again, we receive from the social media platforms only aggregated statistical information about interactions with our ads and paid content, such as number of views, number of times shared and so on.

We process information provided to us by the social media platforms on the basis of our legitimate interest in interacting with our audience on social media and using social media to promote our content.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features or your use of the social media platforms, please visit the privacy policies of the respective entities at the following links:

4. Cookie policy

  1. 4.1 Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site. The use of cookies automatically identifies your browser whenever you interact with a site. A “web beacon,” also known as a tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. When we talk about “cookies” in this Privacy Policy, we mean not just cookies, but web beacons and similar technologies.
  2. Cookies and similar technologies allow us to collect the following types of personal data: a unique ID assigned to your device; IP address; device and browser type; operating system; referring URLs; content viewed or other actions taken through our Services; time and date of those actions; country and language selected.
  3. Browsers and devices have tools that allow you to disable cookies on sites and apps. If you disable cookies you may not be able to access all the features of our services. We suggest that you keep our essential cookies (described below) active for a better user experience and to help us keep improving and developing our products and services.
  4. 4.2 Our Services use our own cookies to recognize you and remember you as a unique user.
  • Session cookies remember you during your session on our Services. They are deleted when you log out of the Services and when you close your web browser. Session cookies are used to ensure you are served content correctly, to balance and monitor the load on our servers, and for other technical matters essential to the operation of our Services. You can configure your device to reject these cookies, but our Services will probably not work correctly, or at all if you do.
  • Consent cookies are used by our consent management platform we employ to record your preferences about third-party cookies described below and to store and share your preference with those third parties. These cookies are essential for compliance with the legal obligations imposed on us and on third parties with whom we have a business relationship to ensure we request your consent, record your consent preferences, and act on such consent preferences.

4.1 Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies are used by us and by third parties who process data for us for data analytics purposes (for example Google Analytics) so that we can manage and improve the performance and design of our Services and for monitoring, auditing, research and reporting.

We have activated Google’s IP anonymization function on our Sites. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Sites, to compile reports on Site activity, and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

With respect to Google Analytics, you can read about how Google uses data gathered for that purpose here.

4.2 Third party cookies: advertising and affiliate links

Our ad partners and our affiliate links partners collect personal data from you for the purposes they disclose through our cookie consent management platform.

  • Ad partners include ad networks such as third-party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors, and research firms.
  • Affiliate links partners pay us when you buy things from them or another third party after clicking on an affiliate link in our content.

Our ad partners use third party cookies to serve ads to you and to target you with tailored (or personalized) ads when you are using the Services and when you visit Third-Party Sites. They also use cookies to measure traffic on the Services (for example to track ad views).

Ad partners and affiliate links partners may view, edit or set their own cookies on your mobile device or web browser when you interact with our Services. They use cookies to track your use of our Services and your activities elsewhere online. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and we encourage you to read their privacy policies so that you understand how they process information about you. We provide links to their privacy policies in our consent management platform. You can decide who you will allow setting these third-party cookies on your browser or device by going to our consent preferences center. You can change your mind and revisit your consent choices at any time by returning there.

5. Privacy information for EEA and UK users

5.1 Information for UK/EU Users (including legal bases)

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for another purpose, we will explain the legal basis we rely on.

The table below shows what we use your personal data for and the lawful basis for processing it in each case.

PurposeType of dataLawful basis
Recognize you and analyze how you, and other users, navigate the Services and apps and what type of content you’re interested in, and to manage and improve the Services by testing new features of our sites and apps. We do this by using cookies or similar technology as explained in our “Cookie Policy” section.Data that indirectly identifies you such as your IP address, mobile device ID and location data. This data does not include anything that allows us to identify you by name or contact details.Legitimate interest.
Recognize you and analyze how you, and other users, interact with ads on our Services and what type of ads you’re interested in. We do this by using cookies or similar technology as explained in our “Cookie Policy” section.Data that indirectly identifies you such as your IP address, mobile device ID and location data. This data does not include anything that allows us to identify you by name or contact details.Consent.
Communicate legal information to you.Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address and information you include in your user profile).Legitimate interest.
Analyze comments and feedback you have given us including comments, feedback and reviews you have posted on our Services in order to use the information to carry out journalistic activities, to improve our services and content offerings, and to enforce our Terms of Service.Data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address) and data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data).Legitimate interest.
Provide you with communications and services you’ve signed up, for such as our newsletters.Data that directly identifies you such as your name, username, email address and location data.Consent.
Register you as a user of our Services and other products and services and administer your Account.Data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address and other information included in your user profile).Creation or performance of a contract.
Publish content on our Services including articles, feedback, reviews and user comments about our posts.Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address and information included in your user profile).Creation or performance of a contract.
Fulfill orders for subscriptions, products or services placed through our Services.Data that directly identifies you including your name and address, email address, other contact details, financial and transactional data.Creation or performance of a contract.
Collect money you owe us.Data that directly identifies you including your name and address, email address, other contact details, financial and transactional data.Legitimate interest.
Verify or obtain payments due to us when you buy something from a third party after clicking on an “affiliate” link in our content, measure the performance of affiliate links, analyze and develop this part of our business.Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID) or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, email address and location data).Legitimate interest.
Communicate our terms, notify you about changes to them and communicate with you about non-compliance.Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username and email address).Creation or performance of a contract.
Communicate our Privacy Policy and notify you of changes to themData that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).Compliance with a legal obligation.
Conduct surveys or undertake similar types of research so that we can improve and develop our business, our Services.Data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, name, email address and location data)Consent.
Allow you to take part in a prize draw, sweepstake, or other competition or other promotional activity.Data that directly identifies you such as your name, username, and email address.Creation or performance of a contract.
Administration and protection of our business including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, user support, reporting and hosting data, administration and IT services, network security, fraud prevention, customer services and business reorganization, including exchanging information with third parties for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).Legitimate interest.
Send marketing communications to you if you subscribe to our newsletters or other products and services. We explain how we comply with the law and how you can manage your preferences in our “Marketing choices” section.Data that directly identifies you such as your name and email address.Consent
Communicate with you about our services that you sign up to receive when you create an Account and transactions that you conduct using our services, including published content you visit, content you submit for publication on SindhiEditor.com, and content posted by you on SindhiEditor.com (including your comments on content, feedback and reviews).Data that directly identifies you such as your name and email address.Creation or performance of a contract
Comply with applicable laws, regulations and legal and regulatory processes.Data that indirectly identifies you (such as your IP address or mobile device ID and location data) and/or data that directly identifies you (such as your name, username, and email address).Creation or performance of a contract

5.2 Legal rights for EEA and UK users

If you are an EU or UK resident, you have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you. Below is a short overview of those rights:

  • Access. With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. Where the data is data that you have given to us, you have the right to receive your copy of it in a common electronic format, and to provide copies of it to other people if you wish.
  • Correction. You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. This right does not extend to matters of opinion, such as views expressed in editorial content.
  • Deletion. In some limited circumstances, you have the right to have personal data that we hold about you erased (the “right to be forgotten”). This right is not generally available where we still have a valid legal reason to keep the data (for example, because we are obliged to do so by law).
  • Objection. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we rely on “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for processing, but we may be able to continue processing if our interest outweighs your objection.
  • Withdrawing consent. If we are processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop that processing unless we have another legal basis on which to continue.

5.3 How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights, email [email protected] In order to protect your privacy and that of others, we will ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to a request you have made. If a third party is making a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove that they have your permission to act for you.

We may contact you to ask you for further information to help you exercise your legal rights or to speed up our response. We will try to respond to requests within one month and we will let you know if we need to take longer, for example because your request is complicated. We may have an overriding lawful basis for processing your personal data, or certain exemptions may apply. If we refuse your request, we will explain why.

5.4 Complaints

You have the right to complain about data privacy matters to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), or the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113. We invite you to raise your concerns with us first so that we can try to resolve them. For your Kind Information that we have the best CRM (Complaints Response Mechanism) system.